Tiger Shark girls top Wewa Gator Crawl

Posted

The Port St. Joe girls track team finished first among 12 teams last Thursday, April 7, at the Wewa Gator Crawl. The Tiger Sharks accumulated 135 points to runner-up Marianna’s 89.5, while the host Gators came in seventh with 36 points.

In boys action, Port St. Joe won silver with 87 points, 35 points behind the first place Blountstown Tigers. Wewa’s 46 points earned seventh place among the 11 competing schools.

Tiger Shark girls who finished in sixth place or better include:

  • 200 meters: Seventh grader Madelyn Shoaf, sixth place, 30.29
  • 400 meters: Senior Maddie Gortemoller, first place, 1:02.06
  • 800 meters: Gortemoller, first place, 2:27.46; senior Kristen Bouington, fifth place, 2:56.72
  • 1600 meters: Bouington, second place, 6:27.58; sophomore Hannah DaCosta, fourth place, 6:40.95; eighth grader Farrah Spring, fifth place, 6:44.46; eighth grader Katie Trochessett, sixth place, 6:47.62
  • 3200 meters: Freshman Celie White, second place, 17:21.28
  • 300-meter hurdles: Seventh grader Molly Partin, first place, 55.52; seventh grader R.J. Gerlach, third place, 57.27
  • 4x100 relay: Seventh grader Ava Tannehill, freshman Hailyn Levins, and seventh graders Madelyn Shoaf and Jayla Hill, third place, 54.84
  • 4x400 relay: Gerlach, Gortemoller, Hill, and Partin, first place, 4:44.77
  • 4x800 relay: Trochessett, Gortemoller, Partin, and Gerlach, first place, 12:11.20
  • High jump: Junior Jae Lenox, fourth place, 4 feet 2 inches
  • Long jump: Lenox, third place, 14 feet 4.5 inches; junior Lexi Fountain, fourth place, 14 feet 4 inches
  • Triple jump: Hill, first place, 29 feet 11 inches; Gerlach, fifth place, 26 geet, 2 inches
  • Javelin: Levins, second place, 75 feet 7 inches; Bouington, third place, 73 feet 6 inches

Tiger Shark boys in sixth place or better:

  • 400 meters: Senior Parker Hicks, third place, 55.65
  • 1600 meters: Eighth-grader Nathan Lipford, sixth place, 5:28.62
  • 110-meter hurdles: Sophomore Daniel Nguyen, first place, 18.92
  • 300-meter hurdles: Senior Darian Mills, first place, 39.29; Nguyen, third place, 44.17
  • 4x100 relay: Sophomore Devin Cuttino, senior D.J. Oliver, freshman Donnell Hill, and Mills, first place, 45.01
  • 4x400 relay: Hicks, Mills, Hill, and junior Britt White, third place, 3:53.54
  • Pole vault: Hicks, first place, 9 feet; sophomore Lawson Smiley, fourth place, 8 feet; eighth-grader Sumner Dickey, fifth place, 7 feet 7 inches
  • Discus: Senior Kobe Flowers, fourth place, 99 feet 4 inches
  • Javelin: Senior Justice Peacock, third place, 113 feet 2 inches
  • Shotput: Oliver, first place, 45 feet 8 inches

Gator girls in sixth place or better:

  • 300-meter hurdles: Eighth grader Avery Forehand, fifth place, 1:03.48
  • 4x100 relay: Eighth-graders Kate Meyer and Forehand and freshmen Ashlyn Ake and Jalyan Badillo, fifth place, 58.26
  • 4x400 relay: Badillo, junior Hailey McDaniel, Forehand and freshman Allie Archibald, third place, 5:02.84
  • 4x800 relay: Seventh graders Kinsley Powell, Taylor Angelino, Kyleigh Catrett, and freshman Logan Taylor, second place, 13:14.01 
  • Pole vault: Forehand, first place, 7 feet
  • Discus: McDaniel, fourth place, 77 feet 8 inches

Gator boys in sixth place or better:

  • 800 meters: Sophomore B.J. Cole, fourth place, 2:21
  • 1600 meters Junior Aiden Evans, second place, 5:19.90; freshman Hunter Land, third place, 5:25.67
  • 4x400 relay: Eighth grader Bailey Cox, Cole, Evans, and freshman Darren Angelino, fourth place, 4:00.05
  • 4x800 relay: Cox, Cole, freshman Jackson Suit, and sophomore Lukas Moore, third place, 10:11.10
  • Pole vault: Eighth grader Braden Kemp, second place, 9 feet; Evans, third place, 8 feet 7 inches
  • Javelin: Cox, fifth place, 100 feet 6 inches

With track season winding down, both Port St. Joe and Wewa are gearing up for the district meet April 26, hosted by Port St. Joe.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here